Study on the essential "suppression system of foreign genes" in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Junichi  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10194820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム機能発現 / rRNA / プロセッシング / 大腸菌 / 必須遺伝子 / ゲノム / 染色体 / 外来遺伝子 / プロファージ
Research Abstract
The important function of Escherichia coli Rho protein was recently found to be suppression of foreign genes. We analyzed the functions of uncharacterized essential genes, yqgF, yeaZ, ygjD, and yjeE. We found that YqgF, which is involved in transcriptional termination, is necessary for 16S rRNA processing and that yqgF, yeaZ, and ygjD are involved in transcriptional termination and genome integrity.