Analysis of regulation mechanism for metabolic pathway based on comparative proteomics for protein abundance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KITO Keiji  明治大学, 農学部, 専任講師 (40345632)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較プロテオミクス / 代謝経路 / 酵母 / 質量分析 / 出芽酵母 / 絶対量計測 / PCS-MS法
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed proteome expression pattern for multiple yeast species grown on different culture conditions to understand proteome differences involved in interspecies varieties. Eight yeast species grew with comparable growth rate on glucose medium. In contrast, four species of Saccharomyces genus, including S. cerevisiae, showed slow growth rate by two-to three-fold on glycerol and acetate medium, compared to four species belonging to different genus. Some groups of proteins involved in mitochondrial metabolic pathway and response to oxidative stress showed different abundance between Saccharomyces and other genus when grown on glycerol. It is suggested that such differences in abundance of proteins with specific functions could be responsible for disparity of growth rate among yeast species.