Classification of functionally unknown genes based on their transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Akeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 機能解析第1研究チーム, チームリーダー (10391989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGARI Yoshihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 機能解析第1研究チーム, 特別研究員 (50469889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / X線結晶構造 / 機能発見 / 高度好熱菌 / Thermus thermophilus / 蛋白質 / TetRファミリー / 転写因子 / 機能ゲノム科学 / 転写制御 / 機能未知遺伝子 / mRNA
Research Abstract
In order to find a clue to identify the function of the functionally unknown genes, we categorized them based on their transcriptional regulation, using Thermus thermophilus HB8 as a model organism. Genetic information in DNA is transcribed to mRNA, which is often regulated by protein called transcription factor. In many cases, the transcription reaction of several genes sharing similar cellular functions is simultaneously regulated by a transcription factor. Here, we investigated the function of four novel transcription factors, and identified six functionally unknown genes which were transcriptionally regulated together with functionally identified genes. This study may lead to identify the function of the functionally unknown genes.