Transcriptome analysis for tunic cells of the ascidian, Ciona intestinalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research Institution沖縄科学技術大学院大学 (2011-2012)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takeshi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, グループリーダー (10378531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Keisuke  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミク スユニット, 研究員 (10422924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Rikiishi  名古屋大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (10551020)
HIROSE Yuichi  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30241772)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海産無脊椎動物 / トランスクリプトーム / ホヤ / 被嚢 / 被嚢細胞 / 遺伝子発現情報 / Ciona intestinalis / 進化 / 被嚢動物 / カタユウレイボヤ / ショートリード・シーケンサー / 遺伝子発現解析
Research Abstract
This study intend to build a molecular biological basis of tunic cells in an ascidian, Ciona intestinalis, which is now an important model organism of EvoDevo research. Although tunic is the main characteristic-organ of this animal, the group of cells which are inlaying of the organ is not really investigated to date.The original plan of this study was made up of two parts of strategy that are (1) decoding of RNAs expressed in the tunic cells and, (2) molecular and cellular study for the tunic cells. The RNA extraction from tunic cells for NGS sequencing were difficult than I have been expected.To avoid this problem, we corrected the original plan in the term as followings; (a) we collected the frozen sample of tunic-organ, (b) we provided the continued requirement-study to isolate the RNAs from tunic cells and (c) we designed a custom microarray for future analysis of gene expression in tunic cells. (See Matsumae et al. 2013 in Section 13.)In order to forward the second of abovestrategies , we were concerned about the cellulose filament which is the main component of tunic as an obstruction for analysis of tunic cells. On the advices of Prof. Hirose who is one of cooperative researcher of this study, we overcame thissecond difficulty. We established a method to isolate the tunic cells from the tunic-organ by means of incubation of tunic with a glass slide. This method allowed us to observe a clear view of the tunic-cells and its nuclei by DAPI-staining. We have verified that two types of tunic-cells are isolated from the crude tunic that contains at least three types of cells by our method. We expect that this method has made possible for variety of analytical approaches including of in situ hybridization and cell culture of C. intestinalis.As for future perspectives, because we have collected the tunic-organ sample for RNA-extraction, I'm planning for decoding the RNA sequences of tunic cells within around next two years.