ERas regulated apoptosis in ES cells through Rho pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionAkita University (2011-2013)
Jichi Medical University (2010)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA TAMAKO  秋田大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (10406035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAZONO Yutaka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251246)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsERas遺伝子 / Rho/ROCK経路 / アポトーシス / ROCK阻害薬 / ES細胞 / RHO/ROCK経路 / Rock阻害薬
Research Abstract
ERas promotes proliferation of mouse embryonic stem cells, however human ES cells hardly express the ERas gene. Human ES cells , poor survival after cell dissociation is a major obstacle to research, hindering manipulation such as sorting and cloning of cells. On the other hand, treatment of hES cells with ROCK inhibitor markedly diminished apoptosis, enabling hES cells to propagate as mouse ES cells do following dissociation(Watanabe et al.,2007). We examined the relationship between ERas and the Rho/ROCK pathway. Results, our study have revealed a previously unknown pathway that inactivated the Rho/ROCK pathway in ES cells to suppress apotheosis.