Exome sequencing for disease gene discovery in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAGA Shigeki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20510051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKO Hidetoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
INOUE Ituro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00192500)
SHIINA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00317744)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疾患関連遺伝子 / 稀少変異 / 関節リウマチ / エクソーム解析 / 感受性遺伝子 / 稀少変異体 / 次世代シーケンサ / 希少変異体 / Long-Range PCR / Exome解析
Research Abstract
The butyrophilin-like protein 2 gene (BTNL2) within the class III region of the Major Histocompatability Complex (MHC) genomic region was identified as a rheumatoid arthritis (RA) susceptibility gene by exome sequencing (19 RA cases) with stepwise filtering analysis and then validated by Sanger sequencing and association analysis using 432 cases and 432 controls. Logistic regression of the Sanger-sequenced single nucleotide variants (SNVs) in an association study of 432 cases and 432 controls showed that twelve non-synonymous SNPs in BTNL2 were significantly associated with RA. The lowest p values were obtained from 3 SNPs, rs41521946, rs28362677, and rs28362678, which were in absolute linkage disequilibrium: p = 4.55E-09, OR = 1.88, 95% CI = 1.52 - 2.33. The BTNL2 locates on chromosome 6 between HLA-DRB1 and NOTCH4 and is 170 kb apart from these two genes. Although DRB1 and NOTCH4 were reported to be RA-susceptible, the 3 BTNL2 SNPs retained significant association with RA when evaluated by the logistic regression with the adjustment for RA-susceptible HLA-DRB1 alleles in Japanese or rs2071282-T in NOTCH4: p = 0.0156 and p = 0.00368, respectively. These results suggest that the 3 non-synonymous SNPs in BTNL2 confer RA-risk independently from HLA-DRB1 and NOTCH4