Searching for the causative genes and susceptibility SNPs for diabetes mellitus based on the linkage analysis data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Naoko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70203370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Toshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90120013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Makiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10233404)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords2 型糖尿病 / MODY / 創薬 / 次世代シークエンサー / iPS / β細胞 / ミトコンドリア / SNP / 糖尿病 / iPS細胞 / KCNJ15 / LSS / RCNJ15 / 2型糖尿病 / ゲノム / 単一遺伝 / ミトコンドリア内膜pH / 感受性多型
Research Abstract
For type 2 diabetes susceptibility genes, we have identified two genes, LSS and KCNJ15 on chromosome 21, under the peak of LOD curve we had reported. We showed that glucose levels were improved by suppressing the expression of each gene by administration of siRNA in diabetic animal, indicating that LSS and KCNJ15 could be the therapeutic targets for type 2 diabetes. We also found two causative genes by using next generation sequencers in a large MODY family