Identification and functional analysis of the allele-specific DNA-binding factors that recognize type 2 diabetes susceptibility SNPs using nanobeads technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Masaki  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 代謝疾患研究部, 室長 (70297828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Kazuki  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 代謝疾患研究部, 部長 (80311611)
UDAGAWA Haruhide  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 代謝疾患研究部, 研究員 (50533882)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords2 型糖尿病 / 一塩基多型 / ナノビーズ / ゲノム / 糖尿病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子
Research Abstract
Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in KCNQ1 gene locus confer susceptibility to type 2 diabetes. In this study, we identified the proteins that bind this locus in allele-specific manner using nanobeads technology, and showed that the identified proteins can participate in the regulation of gene expressions. This means that SNPs in KCNQ1 gene modulate the affinity of the locus for DNA-binding proteins, which possibly change gene expressions and consequently increase risk of type 2 diabetes.