Development of computational system to accurately predict nuclear localization signals and nuclear export signals in proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute (2011-2013)
Iwate Biotechnology Research Center (2010)
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Shunichi  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 植物ゲノム研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (30365457)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム / プロテオーム / バイオインフォマティクス / 解析技術 / 核移行シグナル / 核外移行シグナル / モチーフ / 予測
Research Abstract
In this study, I developed a plant-optimized version of cNLS Mapper, a prediction tool of nuclear localization signals, by creating an activity-based profile of a plant-specific NLS class. I also developed a computational tool (NESmapper) for nuclear export signal (NES) prediction, by using newly created activity-based profiles for all the NES subclasses An evaluation test for NES prediction with test data sets showed that NESmapper predicted over 80% of positive NESs with ≤10% of false positive rate. Comparison of the prediction performance of NESmapper with those of other available tools (i.e., NESsential, NetMES, and Wregex) demonstrated that NESmapper outperforms other tools. NESmapper and also its combined version with cNLS Mapper will be provided for the scientific community as a valuable tool to predict functional NESs and NLSs.