Utilization of biomass resources based on genome analyses of acetic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Yoshinao  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90333509)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酢酸菌 / Acetobacter pasteurianus / バイオエタノール / グリセロール代謝 / 代謝マップ / Gluconacetobacter xylinus / ゲノム解析 / バクテリア・セルロース / G. xylinus
Research Abstract
Acetic acid bacteria (AAB) are characterized by their ability to transform alcohols and sugar-alcohols into their corresponding organic acids. To acquire new metabolic systems practicable in high sugar concentration and to achieve a model system to comprehend environmental responses of AAB, we have performed comparative genome, transcriptome and proteome analyses First, to determine draft genome DNA sequences of 25 AAB, we carried out DNA sequencing, assembling and gene extraction by using a next generation sequencer. We will present our recent data for the metabolic and gene regulations by the stress of high glucose concentration.