Development of a system to find bioactivemolecues by genome scanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Jun  国立感染症研究所, 生物活性物質部, 室長 (40202957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム / 次世代シークエンサー / 抗生物質 / 応用微生物 / 創薬 / 生物活性物質
Research Abstract
To develop a system to find bioactive molecules by genome scanning, Nocardia brasiliensis IFM 0406 was sequenced by a next-generation sequencer. Many candidates for biosynthetic gene clustres of bioactive molecules were found, and the metabolite of one of the clusters was detected by forced expression of positive regulatory genes. These results suggest that genome scanning facilitates the finding of novel bioactive molecules.