Search for new antitumor lead-compounds originated from plant alkaloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Mariko  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (60195261)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然物化学 / 生物活性物質 / アルカロイド / インドール / コルヒチン / 誘導体合成 / プロドラッグ / 構造活性相関 / 細胞毒性 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
To discover and develop lead-compounds for new antitumor medicines originated from plant alkaloids, chemical investigation and biological evaluation of Gelsemium alkaloids and colchicinoids were carried out. As results, several novel alkaloids were isolated from Gelsemium plants. Key intermediates of sarpagine-type alkaloids, one of the members of Gelsemium alkaloids, were synthesized utilizing gold-catalyzed cyclization. 4-Halocolchicines and 4-chlorocolchicine derivatives bearing anα-hydroxyacetoamide side chain at C-7 were found to show potent antitumor activities. Pro-drugs of highly-active colchicine derivatives were prepared and their selective toxicity to the tumor cells was evaluated.