PRODUCTION OF NEW NATURAL PRODUCTS BY BIOSYNTHETIC ENGINEERING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Masaaki  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50170923)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生合成 / 人為的制御 / トリテルペン合成酵素 / ジオキシドスクアレン / アキレオール / マーネラル / トリテルペンサポニン / ソヤサボゲノールB / オキシドスクアレン / β-アミリン / 酵母 / 生合成の人為的制御 / 生合成工学 / 異種発現系 / β-アミリン / ソヤサポゲノールB
Research Abstract
Skeleton of triterpene is formed from oxidosqualene by triterpene synthase. Many triterpene synthases give tetra- or penta-cyclic products, while marneral synthase and achilleol synthase give a mono-cyclic product. In this study, these two enzymes were expressed in the yeast where di-oxidosqualene was accumulated to obtain a new natural triterpene with two separate rings which was produced by cyclization of di-oxidosqualene from both ends. TLC analysis showed that the target compound was produced by the transformed yeast with squalene epoxidase and achilleol synthase genes.