Molecular mechanisms of anhydrobiosis in the terrestrial cyanobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Toshio  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (70324069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUGO Seiichi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (30148126)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理活性物質 / 極限環境生物 / 抗酸化 / 紫外線 / 抗酸化活性 / 配糖体 / 細胞外マトリクス
Research Abstract
Mycosporine-like amino acids (MAAs) are water-soluble pigments that absorb UV radiation of 280 to 340 nm. In this study, novel MAAs were purified from the terrestrial cyanobacterium Nostoc commune, and their chemical structures were characterized. These unique glycosylated MAAs have multiple roles as a UV protectant and an antioxidant relevant to anhydrobiosis in this organism. Moreover, glycosylated MAA patterns could be a feasible chemotaxonomic marker for the characterization of the morphologically indistinguishable N. commune.