Exploration of chemical probes for investigation of oxidative metabolism of auxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Hisashi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10219735)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオーキシン / 異化代謝 / 質量分析 / スクリーニング / 酸化酵素 / indole-3-acetic acid / oxidation / inhibitor / screening / 植物ホルモン
Research Abstract
Indole-3-acetic acid is a class of plant hormones, which is responsible for plant growth regulation. The concentration of IAA is strictly controlled by metabolism and transport. In IAA metabolism, oxidation plays an important role, but its mechanisms are not fully understood. In this study, we developed a screening system for inhibitors of IAA oxidation. As a result, we could establish a high-throughput screening system using LC/MS/MS to detect oxidative metabolites and evaluated the action of the known inhibitor of IAA oxidation in rice.