Mechanism of substrate recognition by cytochrome p450s and application to in silico prediction system of metabolites of drug candidates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Miki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70183134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKI Toshiyuki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70293909)
IKUSHIRO Shinichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50244679)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代謝酵素 / CYP / ケミカルゲノミクス / 基質認識 / 代謝物予測システム / 構造活性相関 / ケミカル・ゲノミクス
Research Abstract
To clarify the substrate recognition mechanism, we identified the metabolite structures of an insecticide, tebufenozide, as a model compound, and other compounds by major human CYP isozymes: CYP3A4, 2C19, 1A2, 2C9, 2D6 and 2E1, which are used as indicators of drug development. Then, docking simulation and hydrogen-abstraction energy calculation have been carried out to predict metabolites of the compounds. It was clarified that these methods were useful for the in silico prediction system of drug candidates.