Self-assembly of a membrane protein governed by the fluctuation of the anchor peptide and the self-organization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Shunsuke  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90203116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアンカーペプチド / ゆらぎ / 自己組織化 / トポロジー / 膜蛋白質 / 質量分析 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / MALDI-QIT-TOF
Research Abstract
Information on the fluctuation of protein is important to elucidate the function of the penetration of proteins on the biomembrane.The interaction between phospholipid and melitin molecules as a mode pepetide was evaluated by the mass spectorometery for the liposome. As a result, the relationship between the permeability of melitin through the membrane and the temperature was well fitted by the Arrhenisu law. These experimental results suggest that melitin molecules enhances the instability of the lipid membrane due to the higher permeability which is related to the specific chemical structure.