Studies on the regulatory systems for the concentrations of cytosolic heavy-metal ions those are indispensable to cyanobacterial physiology, and application of this systems to the phytoremediation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hayato  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50274303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hidenori  愛媛大学, 無細胞生命工学研究センター, 教授 (60124682)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体機能関連物質 / 細胞内重金属イオン濃度制御 / 藍色細菌 / 重金属ストレス耐性 / 転写調節 / SmtB / 重金属イオンセンシング / ゲルNMR / ゲルシフトアッセイ
Research Abstract
Interrelationships between the structures and the functions of SmtB family proteins, those are bifunctional proteinsas the sensor for cytosolic heavy metal ion concentration and as the transctiptional factrors, are cleared, and the way to design the genetically modified SmtB family proteins to adjust the tolerance of cyanobacterial cells to the heavy metal ion stress is developed.