l dentification and functional elucidation of symbiont-derlvedfactors that induce PIant metabolic genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshio  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80287606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AYABE Shin-ichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40050679)
AKASHI Tomoyoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80328707)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords根粒 / フラボノール / 縮合型タンニン / コンポジットルー一ト / プロモーター / 過剰発現 / RNAi / 共生窒素固定 / マメ科植物 / フラボノイド / 根粒菌 / エリシター / 化学シグナル / 共生
Research Abstract
In the symbiosis of leguminous plantand rhizohia,the host plantsform specific organs termed root nodules and acquire nitrogen nutrition from the air.Promoter analysis of a series of host genes that are involved in flavonoid biosynthesisrevealed that these genes function during the formation and maturation of root nodules.Their ectopic overexpression and knockdown suggested the positive effects of flavonols and condensed tannins on nodulation.