Development and application of assay systems for searching antipruritic drug.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKU Hisae  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90281518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Kyoko  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70151363)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsかゆみ治療薬 / アッセイ法 / 天然資源 / 抗かゆみ / 病態モデル / ストレス / アレルギー / かゆみ
Research Abstract
We established the efficient a model mouse and assay system for searching antipruriticsubstances from natural source for the therapeutic drug of serious itches such as atopicdermatitis. This method monitors the frequency of scratching behavior of the hen egg-whitelysozyme (HEL)-sensitized mouse (= chronic itching model) which exposed restraint stress.HEL-sensitized ddY mouse, in contrast to ddY mouse, have shown worsened the itchiness bystress like humans' atopic dermatitis case. For the search of the protein itch-related factor, weperformed proteome analysis. We screened the antipruritic activity of several natural sourcesand found new seeds and isolated the successively active substance.