Project/Area Number |
22510242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Chi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, システム研究チーム, 上級研究員 (40306527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Takeo 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90533125)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | リボソーム / X線結晶構造解析 / 超分子複合 / tRNA / 修飾塩基 / コドン認識 / Lysidine / 結晶構造解析 / tRA Ile2 / タンパク質合成 |
Research Abstract |
Some modified nucleotides in the first letter of a tRNA anticodon is known to expand the codon recognition ability. I planed to reveal the mechanism based on the three-dimensional structure of the codon-anticodon basepair in the 70S ribosome. In this study, I have succeeded to establish a reproducible method of 70S ribosome preparation for highly diffracted crystals. Once good crystals are obtained, technical improvements are required in the following steps: refinement of crystallization condition, less damage for crystals during harvesting, and strategy of data collection at an atomic resolution.