Approach toward chemical synthesis of highly branched glycans of glycoconjugate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Akihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤細胞制御化学研究室, 専任研究員 (70342748)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖鎖合成 / オリゴ糖 / 立体選択的合成 / グリコシル化 / 収斂的合成 / 複合糖質糖鎖 / 多分岐糖鎖 / グリコシル化反応
Research Abstract
Long-distance intramolecular aglycon delivery (IAD) was conducted to construct 1.2-cis glycosidic linkages whose stereoselective synthesis is one of the most difficult. The convergent strategy toward tetrabranched docosa- and hentriaconta-saccharide arabinan from Mycobacterial arabinan and the strategy for construction of highly branched structure have been studied. IAD method has been improved to achieve the syntheses of core structure of N-glycan and antifreeze glycan fragment from Upis ceramboides. The concentration effect on various factors of accelerated O-glycosylation when the reaction solvent was frozen has been studied.