Genetic diversity and conservation of Goniurosaurus kuroiwae from the Ryukyu Archipelago, Japan, with special reference to the relationshipsamong its populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masanao  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60345767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Mamoru  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター (40378534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境保全 / 多様性 / 琉球列島 / 爬虫類 / トカゲモドキ科 / 遺伝子 / 両生類 / イモリ科
Research Abstract
We analyzed variations in approximately 1,200 base positions of mitochondrial DNA sequences in order to discuss genetic diversity and conservation of Goniurosaurus kuroiwae from the Central Ryukyus, Japan. Results do not support the relationships hypothesized on the morphological ground in that the present results strongly suggest that the primary dichotomy, with substantial genetic divergence, between G. k. splendens from the Amami Island Group and the remaining subspecies from the Okinawa Island Group, and that the presence of at least six independent lineages within the latter, indicating non-monophyly for each of G. k. kuroiwae and G. k. orientalis. All populations are endangered from the viewpoint of conservation genetics.