Studies on temporal water area producing diversity of freshwaterfish: environmental property and function for fish reproduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOYA Yasunori  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30273113)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 環境評価 / 生物多様性
Research Abstract
The temporal water area formed by rainfall provides important breeding environmentfor some fishes. Environmental research of the temporal water area and maturationinvestigation of fishes were conducted for the purpose of grasping the environmentalcapability and the physiological and ecological information of the fishes which breed in the temporal water area. Although the conspicuous feature was not observed in thewater quality of some temporary water areas, it was suggested that the plankton usedas the food for larvae of fish increased from a constant water area. Furthermore, it wassuggested that the breeding period of fish which breeds in the temporal water areacontinues comparatively long (spring to autumn).