Reality and illusion on ecological risks of invasive Argentine ants
Project/Area Number |
22510246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Fuminori 香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50260683)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アリ / 侵略生物 / 生態リスク / 環境 / 昆虫 / 外来種 / 生物多様性 / 外来侵略生物 / アルゼンチンアリ |
Research Abstract |
Effects of Argentine ants on native animals except for ants were investigated in and around Hatukaichi-si, Hirosima Prefecture. Effects of the Argentine ants on ground living arthropod animals were obscure, however, the density of a Japanese lizard was reduced in the invaded area. The nest density of tube nesting wasps in ant foraged branches was lower than that in ant excluded branches in argentine ant invaded area. Host specialist myrmecophilous animals are remarkably affected by the invasion of Argentine ants.