IsoWeb: a Bayesian isotope mixing model for diet analysis of the whole food web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KADOYA Taku  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (40451843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Gaku  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90453852)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態系機能 / 生物多様性 / 群集生態学 / 安定同位体 / 食性分析 / 生態系 / 生物多様 / 群集生態
Research Abstract
We developed a novel mixing model (IsoWeb) that estimates diet proportions of all consumers in a food web based on stable isotope information. IsoWeb requires a topological description of a food web, and stable isotope signatures of all consumers and resources in the web. A merit of IsoWeb is that it takes into account variation in trophic enrichment factors among different consumer-resource links. Sensitivity analysis using real and hypothetical food webs suggests that IsoWeb is applicable to a wide variety of food webs differing in the number of species, connectance, sample size, and data uncertainty. Moreover, using an illustrative application to a real food web, we demonstrated that IsoWeb can compare the plausibility of different candidate topologies for a focal web