Establishment of sustainable bioresources of deep-sea creatures; in the course of Census of Marine Life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATADA Yuji  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, チームリーダー (20399562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUWAKA Yusuke  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主任 (30533856)
NISHI Shinro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術副主事 (50416004)
OHTA Yukari  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 主任研究員 (40399572)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords深海生物 / バイオリソース / 遺伝子 / 細胞 / 持続的利用 / ライブラリー / 深海 / 遺伝子資源
Research Abstract
Using submersibles, the Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology Institution has found new species of deep-sea multicellular organisms with a high frequency. The novel substances isolated from such newly discovered organisms are expected to be valuable in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, food and industrial applications. However, the problem is that the number of the deep-sea organisms that can be captured using submersibles is very limited. We, therefore, made a new attempt to convert the rare deep-sea organisms into "bioresources that can be amplified." We successfully established the genomic libraries from 34 species of the deep-sea organisms and the cell libraries from four species.