| Project/Area Number |
22510251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Resource conservation science
| Research Institution | Fisheries Research Agency |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shoichiro 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (20392897)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Koji 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (80002301)
MORITA Kentaro 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30373468)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 遺伝子資源保全 / イワナ属魚類 / 集団遺伝構造 / 進化的に重要な単位 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 遺伝的集団構造 / オショロコマ |
| Research Abstract |
We examined the geographic distribution pattern of mitochondrial DNA sequence polymorphisms of salmonid fishes, Dolly Varden Salvelinus malma and white-spotted charr S. leucomaenis, over most of its range in the North Pacific rim, to assess how its spatial population genetic structure has been molded. The haplotypes from Dolly Varden were grouped into three main lineages, which correspond to western, central, and eastern regions in the North Pacific. Some diagnostic and genetically differentiated haplotypes were identified around the southerly populations (Honshu Island) of white-spotted charr.