Spatial variations in productive structure of small crustaceans on sandy shores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yoshitake  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 日本海区水産研究所・資源生産部, 主幹研究員 (30372006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAHIRA Kazunori  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (20322589)
MURAKAMI Takuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20332843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGURE Youichi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 日本海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (90371905)
FUJII Tetsuo  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 部長 (70371903)
KAJIHARA Naoto  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80371904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態系保全 / 沿岸環境 / GIS / 環境分析 / 海岸保全 / 海洋生態 / 個体群 / 生活史 / 景観生態 / 海洋保全
Research Abstract
):Density of Haustorioides japonicus in summer shows a spatial variation. Recruitment of juveniles caused this variation, but the other life history characteristics did not affect it. Location of sandy shores including slope of offshore seafloor could explain this variation, while analyses on food web structure and genetic composition could not. So, these results suggested that the spatial variation in production of H. japonicus was due to the effect of shore environment on its early life stage.