Project/Area Number |
22510253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Atsumi 北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (40407630)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 中・南アメリカ / 公共空間 / 記憶 / 歴史 / 表象 / 西洋史 / 地域研究 / 公共 / 交通 / 空間 / メディア / 地下鉄 |
Research Abstract |
One of the public spaces in Mexico is an interior space of subway stations of Mexico City. A series of displays inside of the subway stations are highly decorative, and a lot of objet and mural paintings with theme and motives of national history and past of the country are used in many stations, instead of commercial relations.We know history and the past are memorized, and transferred to the people, by way of rituals, monuments, and so on. Referred displays in subway stations have functions of “media”, in memorizing the history, as well as monuments and rituals. The Mexican Revolution was iconized and used in order to consolidate the State Nation as other historical issues like pre-Hispanic past.