Empire and the Hajj: A View from Russia's Muslim Regions, 1865-1914
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGANAWA Norihiro  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 准教授 (30451389)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロシア / イスラーム / 帝国 / 世界史 / 東洋史 / 西洋史 / モビリティ / 巡礼 / 比較研究 / 地域研究
Research Abstract
This research addresses the politics surrounding the hajj in late imperial Russia, focusing on the Muslim community between the Volga Basin and the Ural mountains. For the analytical purpose, it divided the politics into three domains, examining the dynamics of their interactions: the geopolitical domain encompassing international norms and great power rivalry, the Russian state’s policy-making procedure, and the local Muslim politics around the hajjis. This project produced internationally recognized works that bridged the gulf between the study of Islam in Russia and the Middle East Study and facilitated dialogs among students of empire, Central Eurasia, and Islamic Area Studies.