Coordination Policy for Work and Family in German Big Corporations. From German-Japan Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90202176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / ドイツ / 企業 / 労働時間 / パートタイム / 育児休業 / 育児 / 短時間正社員 / 国際情報交換 / 柔軟化 / 時間政策 / 大企業 / ケア / 時間口座 / 女性活用 / ルフトハンザ / ジーメンス / 医師不足・看講師不足 / 男女共同参画
Research Abstract
This project analyzed how the German corporations are realizing the work life balance using corporate material and interviews including Daimler Co, with the comparative view from Japan. The results of the research show, along with the increase of the parental leave, how part-time work as a normal employment spread in German corporations, which makes a big difference from Japan. German time policy has led to the workplace flexibility for both employer and employees.