Education in Internment camp: building of national identity and conflict of ethnic identity in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE Chieko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (40283030)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校教育 / カナダ / 日系カナダ人 / 教育学 / カナダ研究 / 移民史 / カトリック教会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In March 1942, Canada’s Dominion Government, led by a strong anti-Japanese movement in British Columbia, determined that all persons of Japanese racial origin were to be relocated from a 100-mile-wide strip designated as a “protected area.” The Japanese Canadians were moved east beyond the Rockies or into internment camps in the Rockies.  Because the British Columbia Security Commission (BCSC), an agency established by the Dominion Government, provided neither kindergartens nor high schools for Japanese Canadians during the World War II, churches, including the Catholic Church, supported kindergarten and high school education for Japanese Canadians in the camps.
This research examines the Japanese education in the camps during World War II and explores the community supports of the various actors.