The Dynamics of Modern Palestinian Culture: Views from the Field of Its Creation and Succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kaoru  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (10431967)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパレスチナ / イスラエル / レバノン / アラブ / 文化 / 芸術 / NGO / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 文化研究 / 西アジア・中央アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the thoughts, practices and identities of bearers of the modern Palestinian culture along with their political, economic and social surroundings, through not only an analysis of their work but also interviews and field research. In the West Bank, the role and the network of cultural organizations were explored in addition to the aid system. In Lebanon, the present situation of cultural activity among Palestinian people and its significance were examined in reference to their national identities.
This study concluded that despite the ongoing political and social divisions, the cultural movement of Palestinians is so dynamic that it can tie Palestinian communities together around the world, and the network of the people who feel that they are a part of the Palestinian culture and want to participate in the process of its creation and succession extends far beyond the limited borders of a prospective Palestinian state.