A Study for Modernization of Traditional Culture and Recreation ofLocal Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TOMOTSUNE Tsutomu  東京外国語大学, 国際日本研究センター, 准教授 (20513261)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords伝統文化 / 地域文化 / 文化資源 / 芸能史 / 門付け / 部落問題 / バスク
Research Abstract
In this study, for the purpose of examining the effects of how the attempts of modernizing traditional culture activate local society, I call these activities as a creation of cultural commons, I investigated activities of traditional strolling musicians and puppet players in Tokushima as an ex-outcast class in Japan, and a Spanish sculpture, Xabier Santxona, born as an outcast group in Basque, Spain and his cultural activities there. In addition, in order to demonstrate a very possibility of recreation of cultural commons, I advanced the study to examine an attempt of modern interpretation of Noh by a Noh player, contemporary Japanese films, and cultural activities by Dalit groups in South Asia, who share historical religious background with outcast groups in Japan.