Research on international cooperation for education development to newcomer children in the Mekong region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Shuichi  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育研究センター, 研究協力員 (00510033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTSU Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40218334)
Research Collaborator KHONGSAVANG Xayarath  National University of Laos, Faculty of Economic and Business Management, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際教育協力 / メコン地域 / ニューカマー / 国際協力 / メコン川地域 / 不就学 / 無国籍児童 / 教育協力
Research Abstract
We made the investigation into the educational problem of the multi-faceted obstacles to school attendance of Newcomer of the Mekong River countries, such as mountain people, foreign children entering from Myanmar or Laos, which must have been tackled immediately in Thailand. Furthermore, this research shows the role and form of the cooperation network that various actors inside and outside of school make for newcomer education. By clarifying the framework of the cooperation network for education development, we propose the policy of the international cooperation for education development for newcomer children in the Mekong region countries.