Comparative Study on Donor Approaches to Supporting IndustrialDevelopment in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OHNO Izumi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (20397102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Kenichi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40240684)
UESU Sayoko  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 専門職 (90571662)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアフリカ / 産業開発 / ODA / 国際援助比較 / 援助・地域協力
Research Abstract
The Japanese approach to industrial development cooperation is characterized by such features as goal-orientation, field-orientation, joint work, and dynamic capacity development, which are distinctive from the approach by Western donors. While contrasted as “ingredients approach”(by the East) vs. “framework approach”(by the West), the two approaches are complementary rather than conflictive. The case study of Ethiopia shows the existence of strong interest and needs of the Japanese approach and its industrial development cooperation in Africa. In light of growth resurgence of the global development, Japan should proactively share and disseminate the features of its growth support approach in Africa and globally. The highlights of this research have been presented at variousinternational conferences and also published in books and papers (including English).