Potential movement in the coastal zone of South east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuya  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80406892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Futoshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60442539)
YOSHIKAWA Takashi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (80399104)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態資源ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
Oyster farming in Bandon bay, Thailand, has seen an upsurge of catch due to the increasing number of oyster farmers. The rise has been caused by the newcomers expanding the farming area (Watanabe, 2009). As opposed to the existing assertion based on the fishery resources management theory (e.g. Tanaka, 1998) that an excessive human intervention triggers the early depletion of biological resources, this study revealed the fact that the human intervention initiated in 1960 has resulted in creating a new habitat and in turn facilitated the potential of biological resources.