Research on formation of local publics to cope with HIV/AIDS issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Makoto  京都大学, グローバル生存学大学院・連携ユニット, 准教授 (10444473)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHIV感染症 / 公共性 / アフリカ / HIV/AIDS
Research Abstract
Field researches were conducted in rural Ethiopia to collect evidences concerning HIV discordant couples and on the activities of local people to support households affected by the virus. Interviews with local health workers were also conducted to learn their activities to mitigate the impact of HIV infectious diseases. Considerations were made to figure out the technological, institutional and ethical conditions of a society in which those with HIV and those without HIV can maintain affirmative relationships based on mutual care for each other’s health.