| Project/Area Number |
22510264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2012) Kyoto University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Shuhei 東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学院, 特任教授 (90170943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Itaru 京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (60191938)
TAKADA Akira 京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70378826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | アフリカの開発=発展 / 開発阻害要因 / アフリカの潜在力 / パラダイムシフト / 総合的地域研究 / アフリカの開発=発展 / パラダイム・シフト |
| Research Abstract |
We examined African features which are claimed to be “barriers” for the development and tried to find out positive potentials in them for new development. We scrutinize some of characteristics such as; diversified activity of people (bricolage and de-agrarianisation), farmers’ preference of risk avoidance than profit-maximization, vigorous social networks, rich knowledge of environment of herders, flexibility of pastoral society, and rich and socially interwoven technology and knowledge. The merits of these characteristics had been underestimated, disregarded or even avoided in the development plans. We suggest that some of those “barriers” should bereappraised from the point of sustainability and resilience of livelihood of people.