Practice-oriented Area Study on Alternative Rural Development Approach by Conservation of Traditional and Locally Existing Cultures in Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Kichiji  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 特任研究員 (90444489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Kazuo  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (20283658)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東南アジア / 援助・地域協力 / 伝統文化 / 在地の知恵・技術 / 集落民俗文化資料館 / 実践型地域研究 / ラオス / 伝統文化・歴史 / ラオスの農村 / 伝統的文化 / 住民参加 / 参加型学習行動法(PLA)
Research Abstract
We think that desired short-term objectives of this study are nearly achieved by the method of Practice-oriented Area Study. Furthermore, awareness on importance of traditional culture and own history as well as confidence in present village life is gradually developed among the villagers. In this way, Practice-oriented Area Study contributes coping with the issues in the village.