Empirical Research of Ninja in the Ongi basin, Mongolia: Focusing on Social Relationship to Nomads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SI Qinfu  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任准教授 (40452445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東アジア / ニンジャ / ゾド(自然災害) / 鉱物資源 / 自然環境 / 鉱山開発 / 地域社会 / セーフティ・ネット / 就職 / セーフティネット / 信仰 / 汚染(水銀など) / セーフティーネット / 交通手段 / 流動化
Research Abstract
Through the field research, conversation and interchange objecting “Ninja”, symbol of environment and poverty issue after democratization in Mongolia, the clarification of social factors forming “Ninja” problems was studied and the solution was proposed to Mongolian government, people and international society. This research was one of the pioneers of “Ninja” research and endeavored to make Mongolia and the world publicly known “Ninja” problems.