History Education and Split of Historical Recognition in Uruguayan Civil Society about State Terrorism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Midori  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10304172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウルグアイ軍政期人権侵害 / 失効法 / 歴史認識 / 2つの悪魔説 / ホセ・ムヒカ国民投票 / 沈黙の行進 / ヌンカ・マスの日 / 移行期正義 / ポスト移行期正義 / 軍政期人権侵害 / 歴史的記憶 / 記憶闘争 / 強制失踪 / 二つの悪魔 / 免責法 / 歴史教育 / 米州人権裁判所 / 国民投票 / ホセ・ムヒカ
Research Abstract
The Uruguayan historians in total accord interprets that the dependence on military of president who had not support in his own party caused a coup d'etat of 1973 and violation of human rights, i.e., state terrorism. But the idea of both guerrilla and military were responsible for coup d'etat, namely "two demons "theory has still influence among Uruguayan society. The reason why this theory which already lost power in Argentine persists in Uruguay is that some politicians who see themselves were victims of conflict between guerrilla and military have utilized it in electoral campaign in order to attack former guerrillas who have turned legal party and made a remarkable success.