History of 'whiteness' in Canada: Regulating 'between-ness'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Michihisa  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20209240)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカナダ / 白人性 / 移民 / 中国人移民 / 日系移民 / 優生学 / アメリカ合衆国 / イギリス帝国 / 優生思想 / アジア系
Research Abstract
This research elucidates 'white' supremacy in Canada from the late nineteenth to early twentieth centuries, examining how 'white' elites tried to regulate 'inbetween-ness'. It finds that Chinese immigrants and Indians, for example, were regarded as filthy, uncivilized and 'external threat', which would contaminate 'whiteness', so their activities and spaces were strictly supervised by various enactments, such as 'White Women's Labour Laws', and 'Gradual Civilization Act'. There was also 'internal threat' among the 'whites'. 'Mental defectives' were regarded as being situated between 'normal' and 'sane' and their presence was thought to be dangerous to keep 'pure white' Canada. It concludes that the elites' governance was fragile, facing both 'external' and 'internal' threats that might shake 'white' supremacy.