An empirical research on landsystem and practice of mobile pastoralism in Mongolian Plateau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (00315392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Akira  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (90376830)
NAKAMURA Tomoko  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 専門研究員 (80513887)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモンゴル高原 / 移動牧畜 / 土地制度 / 災害 / 鉱山 / 文化人類学 / 牧畜
Research Abstract
This research carried out a comparative study based on field researches to clarify the relationship between land use and practice of mobile pastoralism in Mongolian Plateau. As a result, followings were made clear.1. In southern part of Mongolia, there exist a unique practice of land possession and a model of pastoralism, which are different from those of middle part of Mongolia, where some preceding studies were carried out.
1. In southern part of Mongolia, there exist a unique practice of land possession and a model of pastoralism, which are different from those of middle part of Mongolia, where some preceding studies were carried out.
2. In mid-western part of Inner Mongolia, various elements, some of which were not supposed at the begging of the research, affected on local pastoralism. As a result, we could widen our view on the current diverseness of practice of pastoralism in Inner Mongolia.