Worker-Manager Relations and Work Incentive in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroaki  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30336903)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロシア / スラブ地域 / 労働インセンティブ / 経済システム / 経営者 / 労働者 / ロシア経済 / 生活様式 / 国家の役割 / 市場経済化 / 伝統的要素
Research Abstract
In this research I approached interests of stakeholders surrounding workers and work motivation in Russia from the viewpoint of economic system, based on a comparison with other countries including Japan. Interests of stakeholders around workers are characterized by paternalism and this indicates that Russian workers do not have strong incentives to enhance work productivity. On the other hand, we can find a certain rationality in the behaviour of Russian workers or worker-manager relationship in Russia. This means that institutions or policy which take into account the originality of Russian society are indispensable in enhancing work productivity.