A Study on Coexistence ofFrench and African languagesin Francophone African States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
SUNANO Yukitoshi  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60187797)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多言語状況 / 言語政策 / フランコフォニー / フランス語 / セネガル / マリ / モーリタニア / アフリカ諸言語 / 教育言語 / 植民地政策 / アラビア語 / ウォロフ語 / 公用語 / 地域語 / カイ / モロッコ
Research Abstract
Former French colonies in Africa adopted French as official language after independence. But French is far from being the language of the whole nation, while in several contries, a major language is developping as defaco commun language. This project studied from a sociolinguistic viewpoint how the relation between French and major african languages is changing in these countries. The results obtained through this project can be summarized as follows: 1.In oral media like radio and television, the use of major african languages is increasing. 2.The governments tend to recognize officially the importance of african languages. 3.But the use of african languages in the fields of education or administration remains still very limited.