A Study on the Spatial Characteristics of Urban Centers in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Yoshiko  昭和女子大学, 昭和女子大学, 准教授 (10241043)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市 / 空間形態 / トルコ / センター領域 / 現地調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the spatial characteristics of urban centers in Turkish cities. On the basis of spatial examination of urban centers in 21 cities of Western Anatolia region, we drew the drafts of the central commercial areas of 21 cities. The author analyzed the spatial characteristics of plazas, streets and courtyards as well as observing how and in what manner they have been used. The following conclusions were drawn from the observations and analysis: plazas and main roads connect traditional commercial areas to new town centers. From the drafts and collected materials, we created the database of the cities, and released the public information on the Website,City and Bazaar Information in Turkey, in Japanese and Turkish.