The role and significance of the tribal college in reviving tribal culture and community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ABE Juri  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50184213)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化再生 / 部族大学 / 部族コミュニティ / 部族語教育 / 伝統教育 / 近代教育 / ラコタ / ロースバッド / 先住民高等教育 / 文化創造 / 社会開発
Research Abstract
The role of tribal college in reviving the tribal culture and community were reveled by this research. The first findings show tribal college by educating and graduating able personals who can effectively work at offices and institutions to deal with various tribal social issues. Secondly it is revealed that in order to keep students from dropping out the tribal college, faculty makes at most effort to keep them motivated. Not only through formal instruction but with moral support which can be quite personal at times encourage the students. Thirdly the tribal college helps to develop the Lakota language curriculum and syllabus to be used not only at college level but at elementary and secondly education. The tribal college also exercise the traditional ceremony and religious rituals on campus. All of these facts prevails that it is certain that the tribal college is serving as a strong and core engine to revive the tribal culture and community.