Multidimensional Poverty and Child Schooling : A Study of Slum Households in Delhi, India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Yuko  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (60466068)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスラム / 貧困 / 教育 / インド
Research Abstract
Recently, Indian economy has experienced higher economic growth and slow poverty reduction. In this background, this research has analyzed the changes of slum households in 2007/08 and 2012, based on original surveys. The analysis focuses on multi-dimensional poverty and child schooling. The research argued that overall, slum households tend to improve their standard of living and at the same time school attendance ratio increased over five years. At the same time, economic disparity of slum households has increased. This resulted in the further correlation between a household's economic wealth and the school it sends children to.